Privacy Statement

The Data Controller as defined by data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Jüstrich Cosmetics AG
Jürg König
Auerstrasse 39
9442 Berneck

Phone: +41 (71) 726 11 77
E-mail: info@juestrich-cosmetics.ch
Website: https://www.juestrich-cosmetics.ch

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as to protection from misuse of their personal data. The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We handle all your personal data in confidence and in accordance with the legal provisions pertaining to data protection, as well as this Privacy Statement.

We work together with our hosting providers to make every effort to protect the databases as effectively as possible from external attacks, damage, misuse or forgery.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may present security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to fully protect against third parties accessing the data.

By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. Users can visit this website without having to register. Data generated by visits, including for instance the pages visited, name of the file retrieved, date and time, is stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly connected to you as an individual. Personal data, in particular name, address and e-mail address, is collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable natural person. A data subject is someone whose personal information is processed. Processing includes all handing of personal information, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, collection, erasure, recording, adaptation, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Moreover, insofar as and as long as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

  • a) Processing personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • b) Processing personal data for the purposes of fulfilling a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • c) Processing personal data to fulfil a legal obligation, which we are subject to in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • d) Processing personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • f) Processing personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Justifiable interests include, in particular, our commercial interests in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal rights and compliance with Swiss law.

 

We process personal data for the length of time necessary to achieve the particular purpose or purposes. For longer-term retention requirements, due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy Statement for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be saved on the user’s device while they are using the website. Cookies make it possible primarily to determine the frequency of use and the volume of users visiting the web pages, to analyse website usage behaviours, and also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies stay saved once a browser session has been closed and can be reactivated when the website is visited again. If you do not wish this to happen you must set up your Internet browser so that it disallows cookies.

To declare general refusal of the cookies used for online marketing purposes for several different services, especially in the case of tracking, you can register your choice by going to the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, cookie storage can be refused by switching this setting to ‘off’ in the browser settings. Please note that doing this may result in some website features being disabled.

Privacy Statement for SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and protection of the transmission of confidential information, e.g. inquiries that you send us as the site operators. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking that the address line of the browser changes from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and that the padlock symbol is showing.

Data you send to us cannot be read by third parties when SSL encryption is activated.

Privacy Statement for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • URL referrer
  • the computer’s IP address
  • time the server request was made

 

This information cannot be attributed to specific individuals. This data is not merged with data from other sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of any concrete indications of illegal use.

Third-party services

These websites may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, as well as YouTube for embedding videos.

These services from America’s Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the United States. Our assumption is that, in this context, no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google has pledged to ensure appropriate data protection in accordance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

You can find further information on this in Google’s Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement for contact form

If you send us an inquiry via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including any contact data you enter, will be saved for the purposes of processing the inquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this information without your consent.

Privacy Statement for newsletter data

If you would like us to send you the newsletter offered on this website we require you to provide an e-mail address and information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. Other information is not collected. We use this data solely for sending the information requested and do not pass it on to third parties.

You may at any time revoke consent you have granted for the storage of the data, e-mail address and the use of these for the purposes of sending you the newsletter by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

Privacy Statement for the right to access, erasure, blocking

At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing, as well as a right to the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. For further information on personal data please contact us at any time at the address given in the legal information.

Privacy Statement for objecting to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published as part of our obligation to publish legal information for the purpose of sending advertising and information materials that have not been specifically requested is hereby rejected. The operators of the web pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API in order to show geographical information. When visitors use Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. You can learn more about the way Google processes data from Google’s Privacy Policy. You can also modify your privacy controls in the data protection centre there.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you land on our website via an advert delivered by Google, Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed if a user clicks on an advert delivered by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not function as personal identifiers. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google are able to recognise that the user has clicked on the advert and was forwarded to this web page. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across websites belonging to AdWords customers. The information gleaned with the help of the conversion cookies serves to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted to implement conversion tracking. Customers are informed of the total number of users who clicked on their advert and who were directed to a web page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not receive any information that could identify users personally, however.

If you wish to withdraw from tracking operations you can reject the placement of the requisite cookies – for example via browser configuration, which deactivates the automatic placement of cookies in general; or you can configure your browser so that cookies from the ‘googleleadservices.com’ domain are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete opt-out cookies if you do not want your data to be measured or recorded. If you have deleted all the cookies in your browser you will need to re-install the relevant opt-out cookie.

Privacy Statement for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be saved on the user’s device while they are using the website. These enable Google to analyse the usage of our website. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the USA and saved there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code ‘gat._anonymizeIp();’ in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (this is known as IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google truncates IP addresses from within the European Union’s Member States, or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, thus making it impossible to draw conclusions regarding their identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the USA and truncated there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the Privacy Shield Framework agreement, is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program, and uses the information collected to evaluate how our websites are used, generate reports for us using this information, and render other related services to us. Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Privacy Statement for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google for uniform presentation of fonts. When visiting a website your browser loads the web fonts required to your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. If your browser doesn’t support web fonts a standard existing font on your computer will be used.

You can find further information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that can be used to manage website tags via an interface and that can therefore integrate Google Analytics, for example, as well as other Google marketing services within our website. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information about the Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

Newsletter – MailChimp

The newsletter is sent out by means of mail service provider MailChimp, a newsletter distribution platform operated by the US supplier Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the mail service provider’s data protection regulations here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework agreement and through this guarantees to comply with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The mail service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 Para. 3 P. 1 GDPR.

The mail service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, in order to optimise or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of distribution and the presentation of newsletters, or for statistical purposes. The mail service provider will not, however, use data from recipients of our newsletter to write to these recipients itself, or pass on the data to third parties.

Privacy Statement for YouTube

This website uses plug-ins from YouTube, a website operated by Google. The operator of the web pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our web pages that has a YouTube plug-in embedded this will create a connection to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server will thus be notified which of our web pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to link your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information on how user data is handled in YouTube’s Privacy Statement: https://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that there are monitoring measures by US authorities for users living in Switzerland, which in principle allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland being transmitted to the USA.

This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exemption on the basis of the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that would limit the US authorities’ access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which would be able to justify the access to this data and the interventions associated with its use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow you to access the data concerning you and to effect rectification or deletion; resp. there is no effective judicial protection against the US authorities’ general access rights. We explicitly inform the data subject of this legal and factual situation in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users living in EU Member States that, from the European Union’s perspective, the US does not operate a sufficient level of data protection.

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other laws pertaining to the content, images, photos or other files on the website are the exclusive property of the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. Written authorisation from the holder of the copyright must be obtained in advance in order to reproduce any of the files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable for prosecution and damages.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to ensure that the information we supply is up-to-date, factually accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded; we therefore offer no guarantee of the completeness, accuracy or timeliness of information, including of information of a journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information supplied are excluded, unless there is a demonstrably intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is under no obligation to update any content on this website. Use of or accessing this website is done at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients and partners assume no responsibility for any damages, including direct, indirect, incidental, foreseeable or consequential damages allegedly caused as a result of visiting this website, and assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites accessed via the external links on this website. The content of the linked web pages are the sole responsibility of their respective operators. The publisher expressly dissociates itself from all third-party content that may be subject to criminal or liability law or contrary to common decency.

Changes

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies, as amended from time to time. If the Privacy Statement forms part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, notify you of the change by e-mail or other appropriate means.

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries regarding data protection, please e-mail us or contact the Data Protection Officer responsible for our organisation directly. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found at the beginning of this Privacy Statement.

 

Berneck, 10.04.2019
Source: Datenschutz-Generator von SwissAnwalt [SwissAnwalt’s data protection generator.]